Artful Truth – Healthy Propaganda Arts Project
Awardees 1998 – 2001
First name |
Last Name |
Institution name |
Address |
County |
City |
Zip |
Melanie |
Adcock |
Morikami Park Elementary |
6201 Morikami Park Road |
Palm Beach |
Delray Beach |
33484 |
Tricia |
Alesi |
The Art Museum at FIU |
University Park, PC110 |
Dade |
Miami |
33199 |
Terri |
Alexandra |
Carol City Elementary |
4375 NW 173rd Drive |
Dade |
Carol City |
33055 |
Kristin |
Bender |
Nautica Dance Co. c/o Atlantic High School |
1250 Reed Canal Road |
Volusia |
Port Orange |
32119 |
Kathryn |
Biferie |
Pierson Elementary |
1 West First Avenue |
Volusia |
Pierson |
32180 |
Sarah |
Bissell |
Seabreeze Elementary |
1400 Seabreeze Avenue |
Duval |
Jacksonville Beach |
32250 |
Judi |
Bludworth |
H.L. Johnson Elementary |
1000 Crestwood Blvd. N. |
Palm Beach |
Royal Palm Beach |
33411 |
Katy |
Bretz |
St. Margaret Mary Catholic School |
142 E. Swoope Street |
Orange |
Winter Park |
32789 |
Erma |
Brooks |
African American Cultural Society |
P.O. Box 350607 |
Flagler |
Palm Coast |
32135 |
Susannah |
Brown |
Palm Springs Elementary |
101 Davis Road |
Palm Beach |
Lake Worth |
33461 |
Monica |
Brown |
Laurel Nokomis School |
1900 East Laurel Road |
Sarasota |
Sarasota |
34275 |
Jean |
Calandra |
Interact: Youth Arts Coalition, U of S. FL |
4202 E. Fowler Avenue, MHH#116 |
Hillsborough |
Tampa |
33620 |
Darryl |
Calvin |
Bakehouse Art Complex |
561 NW 32 Street |
Miami |
Miami |
33127 |
Karen |
Carasik |
Congregation of Liberal Judaism |
1637 Chestnut Avenue |
Orange |
Winter Park |
32789 |
Christine |
Charlton |
Kingswood Elementary |
708 East Hollywood St. 4 |
Hillsborough |
Tampa |
33604 |
Deb |
Chinery |
Holley Navarre Middle |
1974 William Creek Drive |
Santa Rosa |
Navarre |
32566 |
Debra |
Cline |
Manatee School for the Arts |
700 Haben Boulevard |
Manatee |
Palmetto |
34221 |
Michelle |
Creel |
Oakland Terrace Elementary |
2010 West 12th Street |
Bay |
Panama City |
32401 |
Lynda |
Cross |
Lake Butler Middle |
150 SW 6th Street |
Union |
Lake Butler |
32054 |
Patricia |
Cruse |
Arts Council of Hillsborough County |
725 E. Kennedy, Room 401 |
Hillsborough |
Tampa |
33602 |
Carol |
Davis |
Pinellas County Arts Council |
955 26th St. South |
Orange |
St. Petersburg |
33712 |
Jeannette |
Dennis |
Parkwood Heights Elementary |
1709 Landsdowne Drive |
Duval |
Jacksonville |
32211 |
Ellen |
deRoxtro |
Loxahatchee Groves Elementary |
16020 Okeehatchee Blvd. |
Palm Beach |
Loxahatchee |
33470 |
Josephine |
Di Gennaro |
Deer Park Elementary |
8636 Trouble Creek Road |
Pasco |
New Port Richey |
34654 |
Adrian |
Doctor |
Gulf Gate Elementary |
6500 S. Lockwood Ridge Rd. |
Sarasota |
Sarasota |
34231 |
Jean |
Dodd |
The Cummer Museum of Art & Gardens |
829 Riverside Avenue |
Duval |
Jacksonville |
32204 |
Sandra |
Dunnavant |
Robert M. Paterson Elementary |
5400 Pine Avenue |
Clay |
Orange Park |
32073 |
Janet |
Erlick |
Ft. Lauderdale Children's Theatre, Inc. |
640 N. Andrews Avenue |
Broward |
Ft. Lauderdale |
33311 |
Kelly |
Faulkenham |
Very Special Arts c/o Atlantic High School |
PO Box 2410 |
Volusia |
Daytona Beach |
32115 |
Adrienne |
Felton |
|
9 Salisbury Court |
Flagler |
Palm Coast |
32137 |
Mary |
Fischer |
Thurgood Marshall Elementary |
800 Northwest 13th Street |
Broward |
Ft. Lauderdale |
33311 |
Carolynne |
Fooshee |
Mayport Middle |
2600 Mayport Road |
Duval |
Atlantic Beach |
32233 |
Patricia |
Foresman |
St. Ann Catholic School |
542 8th Avenue South |
Collier |
Naples |
34102 |
Pamela |
Formosa |
Cutler Ridge Middle |
19400 Gulfstream Road |
Dade |
Miami |
33157 |
Carol |
Frachtman |
All-Star Academy |
6200 Linton Boulevard |
Palm Beach |
Delray Beach |
33484 |
Margarita |
Cepeda |
Miami Beach Hispanic Community Center |
1701 Normandy Drive |
Dade |
Miami Beach |
33141 |
Beverley |
Fraser |
Rutherford High |
1000 School Avenue |
Bay |
Panama City |
32401 |
Bonnie |
Gainey |
Little River Elementary |
100 Caswell Drive |
Orange |
Orlando |
32825 |
Janet |
Gidday |
Princeton Elementary |
311 W. Princeton Street |
Saint Johns |
Orlando |
32084 |
Barbara |
Gorlick |
Lifetime Cancer Screening |
4117 E. Fowler Avenue |
Hillsborough |
Tampa |
33617 |
Linda |
Graham |
Whispering Pines Elementary |
18929 SW 89th Road |
Dade |
Miami |
33157 |
Khaki |
Hager |
Mandarin Middle |
5100 Hood Road |
Duval |
Jacksonville |
32257 |
Maryann |
Hamilton |
Pinellas Park Elementary |
7520 52nd Street |
Pinellas |
Pinellas Park |
33781 |
Ann |
Harrell |
Spruce Creek Elementary |
642 Taylor Road |
Volusia |
Port Orange |
32127 |
Rennee |
Hennessy |
Galaxy Elementary |
1085 Grand Duke Way |
Palm Beach |
Royal Palm Beach |
33411 |
Dana |
Hoffman |
Spruce Creek Elementary |
642 Taylor Road |
Volusia |
Port Orange |
32119 |
Cynthia |
Hollis |
Museum of Art |
350 South Duval |
Leon |
Tallahassee |
32301 |
Martin |
Holtz |
Inter-National Foundation for the Living Arts |
PO 494, 3201 Kirk Street |
Dade |
Miami |
33233 |
Kathleen |
Hull |
Rockway Elementary |
2790 SW 93 Court |
Dade |
Miami |
33165 |
John |
Huysman |
Moore Haven Jr-Sr High |
P.O. Box 99 |
Glades |
Moore Haven |
33471 |
Delma |
Iles |
Momentum Dance Company |
PO Box 331973 |
Dade |
Coconut Grove |
33233 |
Cindy |
Jesup |
Samsula Elementary |
248 North Samsula Drive |
Volusia |
New Smyrna Beach |
32168 |
Jennifer |
Johnston |
Bagdad Elementary |
4512 Forsyth St. |
Santa Rosa |
Bagdad |
32530 |
Kathryn |
Jones |
Julington Creek Elementary |
2316 Race Track Road |
Saint Johns |
Jacksonville |
32259 |
Lisa |
Kahn |
Tampa Museum of Art |
600 North Ashley Drive |
Hillsborough |
Tampa |
33602 |
Larry |
Kaplan |
Longstreet Elementary |
2745 South Peninsula Drive |
Volusia |
Daytona Beach |
32118 |
Paige |
Karaboyas |
Banyan Elementary |
3060 SW 85th Avenue |
Dade |
Miami |
33155 |
William |
Keddell |
South Florida Composers Alliance |
PO Box 01-5298 |
Dade |
Miami |
33101 |
Kathleen |
Klein |
Klein Dance, Inc. |
811 Lake Avenue |
Palm Beach |
Lake Worth |
33460 |
Julie |
Knighton |
Newberry Elementary |
P.O. Box 498 |
Alachua |
Newberry |
32669 |
Maurine |
Kramerich |
Program for Academically Talented Students |
1408 E. Blount Street |
Escambia |
Pensacola |
32503 |
Pearl |
Krepps |
School District of Palm Beach County |
3310 Forest Hill Blvd., #C225 |
Palm Beach |
West Palm Beach |
33406 |
Christine |
Lallance |
Cross Creek School |
1010 NW 31st Avenue |
Broward |
Pompano Beach |
33069 |
Reva |
Levy |
Laurel Nokomis School |
1900 East Laurel Road |
Sarasota |
Nokomis |
34275 |
Cynthia |
Lewis |
Fort Clarke Middle |
9301 NW 23rd Avenue |
Alachua |
Gainesville |
32606 |
Patricia |
Littlechild |
Pine Grove Elementary School of the Arts |
400 SW 10th Street |
Palm Beach |
Delray Beach |
33444 |
Joan |
Loiselle |
Hunter's Green Elementary |
9202 Highland Oak Drive |
Hillsborough |
Tampa |
33647 |
Nina |
Lovill |
West Port Middle School |
3733 SW 80th Street |
Marion |
Ocala |
32134 |
Charon |
Luebbers |
African American Cultural Society |
202 Kirkland Road |
Volusia |
New Smyrna Beach |
32169 |
Kyle |
Lundquist |
Gulf Gate Elementary |
6500 S. Lockwood Ridge Rd. |
Sarasota |
Sarasota |
34231 |
Cindy |
McGeough |
Mount Dora Center for the Arts |
138 East Fifth Avenue |
Lake |
Mount Dora |
32757 |
Richard |
MacLemale |
Deer Park Elementary |
8636 Trouble Creek Road |
Pasco |
New Port Richey |
34654 |
Barbara |
Maness |
Galaxy Elementary |
301 Galaxy Way |
Palm Beach |
Boynton Beach |
33435 |
James |
Marshall |
Bonner Elementary |
868 George W. Engrad Blvd. |
Volusia |
Daytona Beach |
32114 |
Viola |
Masters |
Shalimar Elementary |
Joe Martin Circle |
Okaloosa |
Shalimar |
32579 |
Sharon |
McCabe |
Deltona Elementary |
2055 Deltona Boulevard |
Hernando |
Spring Hill |
34606 |
Roxanne |
McGlashan |
Blanton Elementary |
6400 54th Avenue N. |
Pinellas |
St. Petersburg |
33709 |
Timothy |
McNamara |
South Miami Elementary Expressive Arts Magnet |
6800 SW 60 Street |
Dade |
South Miami |
33143 |
Path |
Meyers |
Ft. Lauderdale Children's Theatre, Inc. |
640 N. Andrews Avenue |
Broward |
Ft. Lauderdale |
33311 |
Robert |
Miller |
Edgewater Public |
801 S. Old County Road |
Volusia |
Edgewater |
32132 |
Sue |
Mochtak |
Coral Sunset Elementary |
22400 Hammock Street |
Palm Beach |
Boca Raton |
33428 |
Randy |
New |
S.S. Dixon Intermediate |
5540 Education Drive |
Santa Rosa |
Pace |
32571 |
Florene |
Nichols |
Inner City Children's Touring Dance Company |
4120 NW 8 Avenue |
Dade |
Miami |
33127 |
Marjorie |
Nolin |
Sarasota Arts Council |
4035 Sarasota Ave, |
Sarasota |
Sarasota |
34234 |
Terry |
Pearl |
Art Center/South Florida |
924 Lincoln Road, Suite 205 |
Dade |
Miami Beach |
33139 |
Phyllis |
Penney |
Douglas Anderson School of the Arts |
2445 San Diego Road |
Duval |
Jacksonville |
32207 |
Elaine |
Perez |
Abess Park Elementary |
12371 Abess Boulevard |
Duval |
Jacksonville |
32225 |
Wendy |
Rein |
Girls Incorporated |
201 S. Tuttle Avenue |
Sarasota |
Sarasota |
34237 |
Kim |
Rives |
Quail Hollow Elementary |
7050 Quail Hollow Blvd. |
Pasco |
Wesley Chapel |
33544 |
Cheryl |
Roberts |
Hunter's Green Elementary |
9292 Highland Oak Drive |
Hillsborough |
Tampa |
33649 |
Jan |
Rodi |
Deltona Lakes Elementary |
2022 Adelia Blvd. |
Volusia |
Deltona |
32725 |
Jane |
Rohrschneider |
Mel Fisher Maritime Heritage Society |
200 Greene Street |
Monroe |
Key West |
33040 |
Allen |
Root |
Mill Creek Elementary |
1700 Mill Slough Road |
Osceola |
Kissimmee |
34744 |
Sandy |
Rosengren |
Tommy Smith School |
5044 Tommy Smith Drive |
Bay |
Panama City |
32404 |
Kimberly |
Sander |
Holly Hill Elementary |
1500 Center Street |
Volusia |
Holly Hill |
32117 |
Judith |
Segall |
Central Florida Cahpter of the Women's Caucus f.A. |
613 Hermits Trail |
Seminole |
Altamonte Springs |
32701 |
Hallie |
Senor |
Sugarloaf School |
255 Crane Road |
Monroe |
Summerland Key |
33042 |
Madeleine |
Shattenkirk |
Verde Community Elementary |
6590 Verde Trail |
Palm Beach |
Boca Raton |
33433 |
Mary |
Sheesley |
Tommy Smith Elementary |
5044 Tommy Smith Drive |
Bay |
Panama City |
32404 |
Phyllis |
Sherman |
Ft. King Middle |
545 NE 17th Avenue |
Marion |
Ocala |
34470 |
Mimi |
Smith |
Patterson Elementary |
1025 Redwood Avenue |
Bay |
Panama City |
32401 |
Anita |
Smith |
Dr. Mary McLeod Bethune Elementary |
1501 Avenue U |
Palm Beach |
Riviera Beach |
33404 |
Michelle |
Stull |
Edgewater Public School |
801 S. Old County Road |
Volusia |
Edgewater |
32132 |
Linda |
Torres |
Boys & Girls Clubs of Central Florida |
801 N. Magnolia Avenue, Suite 305 |
Orange |
Orlando |
32802 |
Stella |
Summers |
Banyan Elementary |
3060 SW 85th Avenue |
Dade |
Miami |
33155 |
Martha |
Ulakovits |
Fessenden Elementary |
4200 Northwest 90th Street |
Marion |
Ocala |
34482 |
Sandra |
Vanacore |
Jupiter Middle |
625 Atlantic Road |
Palm Beach |
North Palm Beach |
33408 |
Annette |
Wacker |
Glade View Elementary |
1101 Avenue G |
Palm Beach |
Belle Glade |
33430 |
Michael |
Waldron |
PJ Productions |
1834 Sanford Circle |
Sarasota |
Sarasota |
34234 |
Linda |
Wallen |
Coachman Fundamental Middle |
2235 Northeast Coachman Road |
Pinellas |
Clearwater |
33765 |
Susan |
Weinstock |
Mount Dora High |
700 North Highland Street |
Lake |
Mount Dora |
32757 |
Robin |
Whitelock |
Henry H. Filer Middle |
531 West 29th Street |
Dade |
Hialeah |
33012 |
Rosemarie |
Wolfson |
Biscayne Gardens Elementary |
560 NW 151 Street |
Dade |
Miami |
33169 |
David |
Young |
Bunnell Elementary |
39 Laurel Oaks Circle |
Flagler |
Ormond Beach |
32174 |
Lynn |
Zakevich |
The Children's House |
7701 SW 76th Avenue |
Dade |
Miami |
33143 |